An Evening of Excellence

Photo of Dr. Stirling Presenting  thumbnail172935
Each spring, students and families from throughout Valley Stream District 30 gather in the Shaw Avenue School auditorium for an award ceremony to honor outstanding students from the district’s three elementary school. Due to the global pandemic, district administrators held this year’s ceremony virtually with a special video presentation for students and families to watch at home.

Jennifer Lewner, assistant superintendent for curriculum and instruction, kicked off the ceremony.

“This evening we want to celebrate and honor students who have demonstrated their ability to be creative and motivated life-long learners,” said Ms. Lewner. “Showing ownership for their learning while addressing the many challenges in the 21st century both within Valley Stream and globally.”

Superintendent of Schools Dr. Nicholas Stirling followed Ms. Lewner’s sentiments.  
“This ceremony recognizes excellence and celebrates the effort, perseverance, and commitment to reaching excellence,” said Dr. Stirling. “We’re proud of all of our students and their accomplishments, especially during this very challenging time. Thank you to our administration, teachers, staff, parents and students for all that you have done during this time.”

Clear Stream Avenue Principal John Singleton, Forest Road Principal Erin Malone, Shaw Avenue Principal Christopher Colarossi and Ms. Lewner presented the various awards on camera. To watch the full award ceremony, please click here. 

The district congratulates the following winners: 

Darryll Aikens Award for Musical Excellence
Alishba Chaudhry, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Sanaa Desvarieux, Forest Road School 
Isaiah Smith Jr., Shaw Avenue School 

All County Music Festival
Alanna Bolden, Chorus, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Marian Cao, Chorus, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Alishba Chaudhry, Orchestra, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Kai Moy, Orchestra, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Matthew Pico, Band, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Robert Santos Hernandez, Band, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Sudan Belnavis, Band, Forest Road School
Sanaa Desvarieux, Chorus, Forest Road School
Isabella Dombrosky, Orchestra, Forest Road School
Brandon Goulbourne, Chorus, Forest Road School
Jaida Greigg, Band, Forest Road School
Calvin Lee, Orchestra, Forest Road School
Maya Vandijk, Chorus, Forest Road School 
Alyssa Haughton, Orchestra, Shaw Avenue School
Kamahra Jolly, French horn, Shaw Avenue School
Alana Perez, Chorus, Shaw Avenue School 
Hallie Reid, Chorus, Shaw Avenue School
Yuvraj Singh, Band, Shaw Avenue School
Isaiah Smith Jr., Band, Shaw Avenue School
Jessica Tramontano, Orchestra, Shaw Avenue School

Long Island String Festival
Mia Perez, Cello, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Alyssa Singh, Violin, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Isabella Dombrosky, Cello, Forest Road School
Metehan Yilmaz, Violin, Forest Road School 
Kayla Harper, Violin, Shaw Avenue School 
Hallie Reid, Viola, Shaw Avenue School

New York State School Music Association 
Divya Dindial, Piano, Forest Road School
Sophia Griffith, Piano, Forest Road School 
Abigail Na, Piano, Forest Road School
Matthew Persaud, Piano, Forest Road School 
Cory Terry, Piano, Forest Road School 
Metehan Yilmaz, Piano, Forest Road School
Sanaa Desvarieux, Piano, Forest Road School 
Dhanesh Benny, Piano, Shaw Avenue School 
Daniel Davis, Piano, Shaw Avenue School 
Haley Gutierrez, Piano, Shaw Avenue School 

New York State Senate Public Service and Leadership Award  
Omar Alli, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Mishal Javed, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Yumma Junaid, Forest Road School 
Michael Potash, Forest Road School 
Alana Perez, Shaw Avenue School 
Anthony Vitullo, Shaw Avenue School 

Triple C Award
Alishba Chaudhry, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Alyssa Singh, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Isabella Dombrosky, Forest Road School 
Sarah Young, Forest Road School 
Erience Dickerson Jr., Shaw Avenue School 
Mark Persaud, Shaw Avenue School 

Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Award
Christopher Brockington, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Simra Isra, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Matthew Pico, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Madison Williams, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Michael Peralta, Forest Road School 
Emmanuel Williams, Forest Road School 
Leah Gregory, Shaw Avenue School 
Anjali Khan, Shaw Avenue School 
Temidire Oladeji, Shaw Avenue School 
Katelyn Ortiz, Shaw Avenue School
Hallie Reid, Shaw Avenue School 

PTA Reflections
Valentina Cabral, Dance, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Sarah Durisile, Dance, Clear Stream Avenue School   
Mara Jade Garcia, Dance, Clear Stream Avenue School   
Jessica Romero, Dance, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Sophia Williams, Dance, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Zachary Moore, Literature, Photography, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Ava Tria, Literature, Photography, Clear Stream Avenue School   
Marion Cao, Photography, Clear Stream Avenue School   
Tyler Tria, Visual Arts - Art, Clear Stream Avenue School  
Sophia Griffith, Dance, Forest Road School
Sophia Ramkalawan, Literature, Forest Road School
Amir Shaikh, Literature, Forest Road School
Maya Vandijk, Literature, Forest Road School
Anjewl Lefever Williams, Literature, special artist, Forest Road School
Qasim Shaikh, Photography, Forest Road School 
Aidan Fretel, Photography, Music Composition, Forest Road School 
Isabella Dombrosky, Photography, Forest Road School
Austin Gordon, Music Composition, Film, Forest Road School
Divya Dindial, Film, Forest Road School 
Jayden Pryce, Film, Forest Road School 
Meerab Dar, Visual Arts - Art, Forest Road School 
Metehan Yilmaz, Visual Arts - Art, Forest Road School
Adetobi Fasanya, Visual Arts - Art, Forest Road School
Justin Monde, Visual Arts - Art Special Artist, Forest Road School
Mohammed Ibrahim, Photography, Shaw Avenue School 
Sebastian Cardona, Visual Arts - Art, Shaw Avenue School  
Liam LaVoie, Visual Arts - Art, Shaw Avenue School  
Syedah Ali, Visual Arts - Art, Shaw Avenue School  

PTA Regional Finalists
Divya Dindial, Film, Forest Road School 
Jayden Pryce, Film, Forest Road School 

PTA State Finalist
Divya Dindial, Film, Forest Road School 

National Geography Bee
Aiden Morales, Clear Stream Avenue School
Myles Brown, Forest Road School
Anjali Khan, Shaw Avenue School

Spelling Bee
Bryce Davidson, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Michael Peralta, Forest Road School 
Thomas Schaefer, Shaw Avenue School 

Math Olympiad
Mishal Javed, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Jayden Pryce, Forest Road School 

SEPTA
Rogenie Boucicault, Forest Road School 
Talia Diaz, Shaw Avenue School 

Valley Stream Teachers Association
Joaquin Mendoza, Clear Stream Avenue School 
Lilian Petrone, Clear Stream Avenue School
Landon Lanoix, Forest Road School 
Alissa Ali, Forest Road School
Goravjeet Ghotra, Shaw Avenue School 
Alyssa Haughton, Shaw Avenue School